Aug 20

Top International Casino Resorts – Part 2

Category: Casino

Will you look at that view? Here’s an opportunity to get in touch with nature on your next trip:

Foxwoods Resort Casino, Connecticut, USA

Foxwoods resort“Foxwoods_Resort_Casino.jpg” by Stilfehler on Wikimedia is licensed under CC BY-SA 3.0 (license)

Located on the Mashantucket Pequot Indian Reservation, Foxwoods is composed of six casinos nested within a 900-acre forest. It’s the prime spot to unwind! Guests can enjoy nature in Lake of Isles, one of the top golf venues in the United States. It is also the second largest casino in the U.S., and has over 380 gambling tables and more than 6,300 slot machines. In addition, the casino hosts an online casino for those who are unable to get the firsthand Foxwoods experience. The resort also includes the Tree House Arcade, which can be a saving grace for parents who wish to spend more time gambling without hiring a babysitter. Its AAA Four-Diamond hotel rooms can be upgraded to include a 24-hour private butler service for the ultimate lavish experience.

 

Foxwoods brings you the woodland environment minus the hassle of camping. But for our next trip, maybe it’s time to kick it up a notch. Grab your neck pillows, because we’re flying to Europe!

No comments

Aug 18

Top International Casino Resorts – Part 1

Category: Casino
p5rn7vb

It’s never a bad time to start planning for your next vacation. Since you will be taking MobilityWare apps along with you, why not put your casino skills to use? For this week and next week, we will be your tour guide and show you the top hottest international casino resorts.

Let’s jump in a plane and fasten our seat belts! Our first stop is Atlantic City, New Jersey:

 

Trump Taj Mahal, Atlantic City, USA

trump taj mahal

“The Trump Taj Mahal” by Randy Kline on Flickr is licensed under CC BY-ND 2.0 (license)

Located along the Jersey shore, this casino resort is considered one of the largest hotels in the world. The hotel rooms exhibit luxurious European décor, complete with whirlpool tubs and marble finishes. The Ego Bar & Lounge boasts an exciting nightlife destination apart from being just a place to grab drinks. The casino houses over 2,500 slot machines, 177 game tables, a Baccarat Pit, and a poker room with daily tournaments. The Trump Taj Mahal’s poker room also hosts the United States Poker Championship! The building overlooks the Atlantic City Boardwalk and the beach, which offers countless attractions such as cultural and art museums if you ever need a break from the casino. There are also a variety of ocean activities, as well as the Absecon Lighthouse, which is the third tallest lighthouse in the U.S.

We will be hopping a few states over in our next blog post, to a place far away from the hustle and bustle of city life!

No comments

Aug 15

What does Blackjack have to do with FedEx?

Category: Blackjack

It certainly isn’t obvious, but there is a direct connection. FedEx was saved from bankruptcy by the founder’s Blackjack winnings

fedex

Last month, we told you about a not-so-lucky Blackjack game that tennis star Ernests Gulbis had after the French Open (read more). Today, we’re highlighting a more optimistic ending to a round of Blackjack. Turns out, when the company was first starting out, FedEx was on the brink of bankruptcy. The founder, Frederick Smith, took the remaining $5,000 that the company had left and flew to Las Vegas with it.  He left the Blackjack table with $27,000, enough to keep the company running another week. Things turned around from there, and today FedEx is worth over $42 billion. That’s some fateful Blackjack game!

No comments

Aug 13

Meet Jaxon, Our New Creative Director

Category: Uncategorized

 

jaxon

 

Background

I was born in Vancouver, but have been living in Southern California for most of my life. I went to school at the University of Southern California (USC) where I studied business. In my free time, I enjoy trying to keep up with my two little boys, playing competitive basketball and following my USC Trojans football team. One of my proudest moments not including being a first time Dad was dunking a basketball when I was 30 years old!

When did you first get interested in gaming?

As a youngster, I’ve always enjoyed playing video games. It all started with the old school Atari console. My favorite type of video games usually is sports related. The first game that I played on my first PC was EA’s “Lakers vs Celtics” on a floppy disk… the rest is history. I always knew I wanted to work in the gaming industry but sort of got side tracked while attending college. Shortly after graduating, I worked for IBM for a while but my heart was always on the creative side so I had to make the switch. Ironically, my first start in the industry was at Electronic Arts.

Why did you decide to come work for MobilityWare?

It was an exciting opportunity to take what I’ve learned in the industry throughout the years and share it with a company that I felt had huge potential to grow even further.

What is your favorite game of all time?

Mike Tyson’s Punch-Out! Enough said.

If you could be a character in a game, who would you be?

Little Mac because he represents the ultimate underdog.

 

No comments

Aug 11

Chance’s Blackjack Challenge – Results Part 2

Category: Blackjack

bjack results pt 2Casino Night 2.19.13” by Southern Arkansas University on Flickr is licensed under CC BY 2.0 (license)

You can stop biting your nails now because we are about to find out the conclusion to Chance’s Blackjack adventure. Will we cry with him, or jump for joy for him? Let’s find out.

 

Question 7: Chance feels like he could win a lot of money with his current hand. He decides to “double down”, meaning:

Answer: a. Double his initial bet and deal one more card in his current hand
This can be a very risky move, because Chance might end up with a losing hand and lose double his money. 

 

Question 8: Chance made a bad call with that previous hand, so now he’s a little more wary and decides to “surrender” his current hand, meaning:

Answer: c. Quit this current round and lose only half of his initial bet
Chance could opt for an “early surrender”, where he surrenders before the dealer checks for a Blackjack. He could also choose a “late surrender”, where he surrenders after the dealer checks his hand and does not have 21.

 

Question 9: The dealer shows his hand, and Chance’s wife whispered, “That’s a push”. What is she implying?

Answer: a. Chance’s hand and the dealer’s hand are a tie
Nobody wins, and Chance’s bet is returned. This is known as a “tie” or a “stand-off”.

 

Question 10: Chance is sick and tired of losing. He decides to end the night quickly by betting all of his remaining money, and choosing to “stand”, which means:

Answer: b. He sticks with his current hand and ends his turn
Another one of the most basic Blackjack terms. In our future blog post about Blackjack strategy, we’ll share with you when it’s best to “stand” or “hit”.

 

Question 11: Chance takes a deep breath while he is dealt his final hand. He receives a “natural”, and he sheds a tear because:

Answer: c. The two cards total 21, making Chance an automatic winner
A “natural” hand consists of a 10-value card and an Ace. The probability of getting a natural is a slim 4.8%!

 

Sum up your total points, and see how you did based on the scoring sheet below:

1-3: Beginner’s Luck – The stakes were high, but at least you got more than 0.
4-6: Card-counting Apprentice – You tried your best, but it just wasn’t enough to beat the house.
7-9: High Roller – Casinos are definitely keeping a close eye on you, and everyone suddenly wants to be your friend.
10-11: A “Natural” – Are you sure you’re not Don Johnson? Teach me your skills, genius!

 

Now that you know most of the essential Blackjack terms, tune in for our Blackjack strategy posts in the near future!

Hopefully you were able to gain some new Blackjack knowledge. Who knows, it may come in handy for your next trip to Vegas!

No comments

Aug 8

Chance’s Blackjack Challenge—Part 2

Category: Blackjack

blackjack pt 2DSC29094, Atlantis Casino Hotel, Reno, Nevada, USA” by Jim G on Flickr is licensed under CC BY 2.0 (license)

 

Chance doesn’t feel like his luck has run out just yet. He asks his wife to continue playing her Blackjack app on the side as he resumes his attempts to beat the house.

 

Question 7: Chance feels like he could win a lot of money with his current hand. He decides to “double down”, meaning:
a. Double his initial bet and deal one more card in his current hand
b. Bribe the dealer by giving him double the tip
c. Forfeit his current hand and take his winnings

Question 8: Chance made a bad call with that previous hand, so now he’s a little more wary and decides to “surrender” his current hand, meaning:
a. Let his wife play the rest of the rounds for the night
b. Beg mercy for the dealer to return all the bets he lost
c. Quit this current round and lose only half of his initial bet

Question 9: The dealer shows his hand, and Chance’s wife whispered, “That’s a push”. What is she implying?
a. Chance’s hand and the dealer’s hand are a tie
b. The dealer is pushing Chance around
c. Chance needs to push his cards away, closer to the dealer

Question 10: Chance is sick and tired of losing. He decides to end the night quickly by betting all of his remaining money, and choosing to “stand”, which means:
a. He stands up to signal the dealer that he is finished playing for the night
b. He sticks with his current hand and ends his turn
c. He convinces himself that he’s made the right decision

Question 11: Chance takes a deep breath while he is dealt his final hand. He receives a “natural”, and he sheds a tear because:
a. That was a really bad decision, and he now has an empty wallet
b. The casino naturally has to escort the penniless Chance out of the casino
c. The two cards total 21, making Chance an automatic winner

 

Check out our next blog post to see where your ranking lies, and to find out if Chance is shedding tears of sorrow…or tears of joy.

No comments

Aug 6

Chance’s Blackjack Challenge – Results Part 1

Category: Blackjack

cards gamble 7

Cards Gamble 7” by kev-shine on Flickr is licensed under CC BY 2.0 (license)

 

Let’s see how you managed your way through the first half of our terminology quiz. Remember that each question was worth 1 point, and keep track of the points you accumulate for the second part of the quiz!


Question 1: When Chance tells the dealer to “hit”, what is Chance asking for?
Answer: b. to deal another card for Chance’s current hand.
This is one of the most basic Blackjack terms.


Question 2: Chance is frustrated because, when he asks to “hit”, his hand now totals more than 21. This is NOT known as:
Answer: b. Overboard.
When a hand in Blackjack reaches over 21, this can be referred to as a “break” or “bust”, and Chance automatically loses that current hand.


Question 3: Chance is staring at his current hand, an Ace and a 6. He thinks he’s lucky because:
Answer: a. He’s holding a soft hand.
A “soft hand” is when the Ace in Chance’s hand can be counted as a value of 11 instead of 1. He feels lucky because he can ask to “hit” again without fear of busting!


Question 4: Chance was holding a 7 and a 9. He asks to “hit”, and receives an Ace. He frowns because:
Answer: b. He’s holding a hard hand
A “hard hand” is the opposite of a “soft hand”, where the Ace has to be counted as a value of 1. Otherwise, the hand would be considered a bust.


Question 5: Chance is having no luck because his deals are mostly “stiff hands”. This means:
Answer: c. His hand is too low to beat the dealer, but too high without risking a bust.
A hand is considered “stiff” when its value lands between 12-16.


Question 6: Chance’s wife returns, and sees that Chance is holding a pair of 8′s. She tells him to “split”, meaning:
Answer: a. Split the cards into two separate hands.
When dealt any pair of cards with the same value, Chance can decide to “split” the cards to have a better chance of winning. Both of his hands would have two separate bets, both equal to the value of his initial bet.


Phew, Chance didn’t leave the casino after all; the fun has just begun. Will Chance be able to survive this Blackjack ordeal? We hope to see you next time on…Chance’s Blackjack Challenge!

No comments

Aug 4

Chance’s Blackjack Challenge — Part 1

Category: Blackjack

BJ_entrance

“Casino Entrance” by Chris_J on Flickr is licensed under CC BY 2.0 (license)

Novices may believe that winning at Blackjack is just a matter of luck. While there is no doubt that luck is a major element, there’s more than meets the eye in Blackjack. If you’ve played our Blackjack app, you would know that there are various strategies to select…but do you fully understand what they mean? Before you can learn the strategies, you need to know the terms, so we’ll bring you up to speed with this four-part quiz that will help you better understand how Blackjack works! We will give you the answers to each quiz in the challenge, so don’t worry if you don’t get everything right in the first try. Let’s see what the first part of the quiz has in store for you:

Chance’s Blackjack Challenge—Part 1

Our friend Chance is in Las Vegas for vacation, and he wants to check out the Blackjack tables to try out his luck. Let’s follow him through this Blackjack story as he enters the casino and sits at the Blackjack table of his choice. You can learn the Blackjack terms along with him! Each question is worth 1 point.

 

Question 1: When Chance tells the dealer to “hit”, what is Chance asking for?
a. More casino chips
b. To deal another card for Chance’s current hand
c. A light punch on the face to get Chance more focused

 

Question 2: Chance is frustrated because, when he asks to “hit”, his hand now totals more than 21. This is NOT known as:
a. Break
b. Overboard
c. Bust

 

Question 3: Chance is staring at his current hand, an Ace and a 6. He thinks he’s lucky because:
a. He’s holding a soft hand
b. He’s holding a hard hand
c. He’s holding his wife’s hand

 

Question 4: Chance was holding a 7 and a 9. He asks to “hit”, and receives an Ace. He frowns because:
a. He’s holding a soft hand
b. He’s holding a hard hand
c. His wife left him to go play Solitaire

 

Question 5: Chance is having no luck because his deals are mostly “stiff hands”. This means:
a. He has a difficult time moving his hands
b. The dealer will not deal him another card
c. His hand is too low to beat the dealer, but too high without risking a bust.

 

Question 6: Chance’s wife returns, and sees that Chance is holding a pair of 8′s. She tells him to “split”, meaning:
a. Split the cards into two separate hands
b. Split Chance’s remaining money between him and her
c. Leave the casino

 

Keep track of your answers, and tune in for the next post to find out whether or not Chance and his wife did end up leaving the casino…

No comments

Jul 31

New version of graBLOX just released!

Category: Android,grablox,Updates

The new version of graBLOX has been released, with a huge assortment of new levels to choose from. The masterminds behind these levels were none other than…drumroll please… your fellow graBLOX players! With the Level Builder feature, users were able to create levels for other players to enjoy. We know you’ve all been patiently waiting for more levels to tackle in graBLOX, so here’s a look at some of the new levels:

a level grablox v  smeagol v

With the update, users are presented with two new worlds comprised of 25 levels each. In the beginning of each level, an aviator graBLOX flies by the screen and showcases the user who created the level.

aviator grablox v

Thank you to all the players who put in the time and effort in creating all of these unique levels! We would love to keep seeing more of these entries in the future, so keep submitting your levels because yours might end up in the next worlds! What are you waiting for? If you’re up to the challenge, download the app here, open up the new levels, and help the graBLOX find their way home!

No comments

Jul 28

GraBLOX Cookie Recipe

Today’s blog post is sure to please those of you with a sweet tooth. That’s because we’re sharing with you our favorite recipe for making graBLOX-inspired chocolate chip cookies. So preheat your ovens, get your mixing bowls ready, and let’s get cookin’!

grablox cookie

 

INGREDIENTS

  • 6 tablespoons (3/4 stick) butter or margarine, softened
  • 1/2 cup granulated sugar
  • 1/4 cup packed light brown sugar
  • 1 teaspoon vanilla extract
  • 1 egg
  • 1 cup all-purpose flour
  • 1/2 teaspoon baking soda
  • ½ teaspoon salt
  • 1 cup semisweet chocolate chips (more if you like your cookies extra chocolate-y)

 

DIRECTIONS

1. Preheat oven to 350°F. Grease with cooking spray or butter a 12-inch metal baking pan.

2. Beat butter, granulated sugar, brown sugar and vanilla in medium bowl until fluffy; add egg, beating well. Stir together flour, baking soda and salt; stir into mixture with chocolate chips. Spread batter evenly in prepared pan, spreading to 1-inch from edge.

3. Bake 20 to 25 minutes or until lightly brown and set. Cool completely; carefully lift cookie from pan. Cut out 2-in. squares. In each square, cut out a graBLOX face (see above). Makes 8 to 10 servings.

4. Enjoy!

No comments

« Previous PageNext Page »